820 and 801 – Partner Visa

About this Visa   820/801 is an onshore Partner Visa. It allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The temporary Partner Visa (820) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner visa (801). Applicant must be in Australia when applying […]

309/100 – Partner Visa

About this Visa   309/100 is an offshore Partner Visa. It allows the spouse or de facto partner of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen to live in Australia. The Partner (Provisional) visa (309) is the first stage towards a permanent Partner Visa (100). Applicant must be outside Australia when they […]

173 – Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa

About this Visa   The Contributory Parent (Temporary) Visa (173) let parents live in Australia for up to 2 years if they are the parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settle in Australia. This visa is temporary and cannot be extended or renewed. After arriving in Australia, […]

143 – Contributory Parent Visa

About this Visa The Contributory Parent Visa (143) is a permanent visa that lets parents of an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen live in Australia. Most applicants need to be sponsored by their child. Your sponsor needs to have lived in Australia for the two years before the application is lodged. […]

103 – Parent Visa

About this Visa Parent Visa (103) lets parents live in Australia if their child is an Australian citizen, permanent resident or eligible New Zealand citizen who is settle in Australia. There can be long waiting times of up to 30 years before this visa is approved. Most applicants must be sponsored by their child. The […]