Significant Investor Stream

188C – Significant Investor Stream

About this Visa

188C (Significant Investor Stream) is one type of stream for the (Business Innovation and Investment) Visa. It is suitable for people who are willing to invest at least AUD5 million into complying significant investments in Australia and want to maintain business and investment activity in Australia. Holding this visa is the first stage before becoming eligible to qualify for the 888C (Business Innovation and Investment – Permanent) Visa.

188C Visa Requirement

  1. You must have a genuine and realistic commitment to:
    1. Reside in the state or territory whose government agency nominated you
    2. Continue your business and investment activity in Australia after the conclusion of your provisional visa
    3. Live in Australia for at least 40 days per year for the duration of your provisional visa, or your spouse to live for at least 180 days per year for the duration of your provisional visa
  2. You, your partner or you and your partner combined:
    1. Must have net assets of at least AUD5 million that are legally acquired, unencumbered, and available to be used to make the complying investment in Australia
    2. Must not have been involved in unacceptable business or investment activities
    3. Agree not to bring any action against the Commonwealth for any loss relating to your complying investment
  3. Income that you earn from your complying investment in Australia is subject to tax under Australian Taxation Law
  4. You must also make a complying investment or a complying significant investment of at least AUD5 million over 4 years
  5. Applicants can be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade on behalf of the Australian government

 

Before and how to apply

  1. Prepare your documents
  2. First submit an Expression of Interest (EOI)
  3. Be invited through SkillSelect to apply
  4. Received invitation
  5. Lodge Visa Application

 

188C Visa Holder Obligation

  1. You must hold complying investments continuously for the life of your provisional visa
  2. You can switch between complying investments or between complying significant investments provided that:
    1. Funds you withdraw from an investment are reinvested into other complying investments within 30 days
    2. The sum withdrawn corresponds with the sum reinvested
  3. Funds reinvested into a complying investment within 30 days are taken to have been held continuously from the original investment date
  4. Funds withdrawn from venture capital or emerging companies must be reinvested into venture capital or emerging companies
  5. Funds withdrawn from the ‘balancing investment’ category of investments can be reinvested into another balancing investment, venture capital or emerging companies
  6. If funds are withdrawn from venture capital because the venture capital investment has been realised, those funds must be reinvested, but can be reinvested in any eligible complying significant investment