Visitor Visa

600 – Visitor Visa

About this Visa

 

This visitor visa (600) lets you either visit Australia or for business visitor purposes. It allows for up to 3, 6 or 12 months. The base application charge for this visa ranges from AUD135 to AUD340. The Sponsored Family Stream is for people travelling to Australia to visit their family. You must have a sponsor who might be asked to provide a bond, usually between AUD5,000 and AUD15,000 per person. You must be outside Australia when you apply. The Tourist Stream is for people travelling to Australia for a holiday, recreation or to visit family and friends and for other purposes not related to business or medical treatment.

 

600 Visa Requirements

 

The Sponsored Family Stream:

  1. Meet health and character requirements
  2. Have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  3. Travelling as a genuine visitor
  4. Will visit your family
  5. You are sponsored by an eligible relative or an Australian government official

 

The Tourism Stream:

  1. Meet health and character requirements
  2. Have enough money to support yourself during your stay in Australia
  3. Must be outside Australia when the visa is decided
  4. Able to show that you are travelling as a genuine visitor

 

How to apply

 

The Sponsored Family Stream:

  1. Applicant must complete Form 1418
  2. Your sponsor must complete Form 1149
  3. Your sponsor or migration agent must lodge your application at one of the offices below:
    1. NSW, VIC, TAS or ACT at Sydney Office in New South Wales
    2. OLD, NT, SA or WA at Brisbane Office in Queensland

 

The Tourism Stream:

  1. Complete Form 1419
  2. Prepare documents
  3. Lodge visa application at one of the immigration offices outside Australia

 

 

600 Visa Holder Obligations

 

The Sponsored Family Stream: you must comply with all visa conditions and Australian Laws:

  • Must not work in Australia
  • Must not study or train in Australia for more than 3 months
  • Must leave Australia before visa ends
  • Cannot apply for another visa while you are in Australia

 

The Tourism Stream: you must comply with all visa conditions and Australian Laws:

  • Must not work in Australia (might be allowed to work as an unpaid volunteer)
  • Must not study or train in Australia for more than 3 months